Home arrow About Us

About Us PDF Print E-mail

HBCU Faculty

Clement Allen
Florida A&M University
Dave Barnett University of the District of Columbia
Chutima Boonthum
Hampton University
Quincy Brown
Bowie State University
Gina Bullock
North Caroina A&T University
Rebecca Caldwell
Winston-Salem State University
Hui Chen
Virginia State University
Moayed Daneshyari
Elizabeth City State University
Edmundson Effort
North Carolina A&T University
Keith Hargrove
Tennessee State University
Thorna Humphries
Norfolk State University
Gurdeep Hura
University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Elva Jones
Winston-Salem State University
Iretta Kearse  Spelman College
Andrea Lawrence
Spelman College
Xuejun Liang
Jackson State University
LaVonne Manning
University of the District of Columbia
Richard Pitts, Jr.
Morgan State University
Aaron Rababaah University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Mona Rizvi
Norfolk State University
Tamara Rogers
Tennesse State University
Sharad Sharma
Bowie State University
Todd Shurn  Howard University
Cheryl Swanier
Fort Valley State University
Claude Turner
Bowie State University
Jessie Walker
University of Arkansas - Pine Bluff

Additional HBCU Contributors

Tiffany Bussey
Morehouse College
Entrepreneurship training
Solomon Isekeije  Hampton University
Robotics and art
Tarshia Stanley
Spelman College
ARTSI film festival; filmmaking instruction

 R1 Faculty

Monica Anderson
University of Alabama
Rachael Brady
Duke University
Ayanna Howard
Georgie Institute of Technology
Chad Jenkins
Brown University
Sara Kiesler Carnegie Mellon University 
James McLurkin
Rice University
Illah Nourbakhsh
Carnegie Mellon University
Edwin Olson  University of Michigan
CJ Taylor  University of Pennsylvania
David Touretzky
Carnegie Mellon University

Affiliated Research Centers

Center for Innovative Robotics  Carnegie Mellon University
Center for Healthcare Robotics
Georgia Institute ot Technology
Institute for Personal Robots in Education
Georgia Institute of Technology
Quality of Life Technology Center
University of Pittsburgh and
Carnegie Mellon University

 

Advisory Board 


Teresa Dahlberg
STARS Alliance ; University of North Carolina Charlotte
Gerry Dozier
A4RC Alliance ; North Carolina A&T University
Kevin Gomez
Seagate
Charlie Kemp Center for Healthcare Robotics, Georgia Tech
Richard Ladner
AccessComputing Alliance ; Univ. of Washington
Robin Murphy
Texas A&M University
Kristen Stubbs iRobot
Stewart Tansley Microsoft Research

Industry Partners

Apple Inc.
Google
 Intel Corporation
iRobot Juxtopia Microsoft
Seagate Technology Motorola  Boeing

Educational Partners

Florida-Georgia LSAMP
Computer Science Teachers Association

Committees

Executive Committee
Chutima Boonthum, Dave Touretzky, Elva Jones, Monica Anderson, Clement Allen
Evaluation Committee
Jeff Forbes (chair), Chutima Boonthum, Dave Touretzky, Elva Jones, Thorna Humphries, Sara Kiesler
Curriculum Committee
Dave Touretzky (chair), Monica Anderson, Thorna Humphries, Clement Allen, Becky Caldwell, Xuejun Liang, LaVonne Manning, Eric Akers, Chutima Boonthum, Edwin Olson
Outreach Committee
Tamara Rogers (chair), LaVonne Manning, Virginia Bailey, Monica Anderson, Mona Rizvi, Elva Jones,  Chutima Boonthum
Conference Committee
Chutima Boonthum (chair), Mona Rizvi,Tamara Rogers, Virginia Bailey, Eric Akers, Rebecca Caldwell
Communications Committee
Jenn Landefeld (chair) Jessie Walker, Chutima Boonthum
Research CommitteeThorna Humphries, Clement Alen, Elva Jones, Rebecca Caldwell, Tamara Rogers, Jessie Walker, Xuejun Liang, Dave Touretzky, Eric Akers, Edwin Olson, Jeff Forbes